Alpha-Arbutin is extracted from bearberry. It is a biosynthetic active ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and is manufactured in a powder form. As one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market, it has been shown to work effectively on all skin types.
It is a water-soluble, white powder that remains stable in a pH range between 3.5 to 6.5. According to Lotion Crafters, a company offering skin care products, a 1 percent solution in clinical tests resulted in faster and better skin lightening after testing against other products for one month. Epidermal melanin biosynthesis, the effects of melanin on the skin, is blocked by Alpha-Arbutin; it reportedly works best when used for a period of two to three months.
English name: Alpha-Arbutin Powder
Appearance: White powder
Alias: α-Arbutin;Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.2512
Test Method: HPLC
|1.||Arbutin powder: It can be used as skin cream, etc. It can not only be used for skin care, but also anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant;|
|2.||Arbutin powder: Arbutin is the main ingredient of the new type of burning scald medicine. It is characterized by rapid analgesia, strong anti-inflammatory ability, rapid elimination of redness and swelling, quick healing and no scarring;|
|3.||Arbutin powder: Intestinal anti-inflammatory drug raw materials: sterilization, anti-inflammatory effect, no toxic side effects.|
|CAS No.: ||497-76-7|
|Active Ingredient :||Beta Arbutin Powder|
Beta Arbutin Powder can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. By combined arbutin with tyrosinase, decomposition and drainage of melanin are accelerated, splash and fleck can be got ride of and no side effects are caused. Beta arbutin is one of the safest and most efficient whitening materials that are popular at present. It is also the most competitive whitening activity.
1.Beta Arbutin powder will relieve and dispell chloasma, melanin, acne ect.
2.It has good effects of sterilization and relieving cough.
3.It is used to alleviate pain of burn and scald, enhancing immune fuction.
4.It can promote skin elasticity, retaining skin moisture and slowing down aging skin
5.It has the function of restraining the activity of tyrosinase, preventing the formation of melanin.
6.Applied in cosmetic field, arbutin is mainly used in facial masks and esssence to whiten, eliminate wrinkles and dispelling spot.
7.Applied in phamaceutical field, beta arbutin is usually made into capsule to enhance organism immunity, sterilization and relieve cough.